Post by Flamberge on Jul 16, 2004 17:29:17 GMT -6
All fencers of the Division, young and old, their coaches, and the supporting parents should be congratulated for their results whether they got a medal or not. Hereunder is the list of who won what in the Division. Within each category the names are displayed in alphabetical order:
Gold Medals (1st place) 6 individual medals
Francesca A. BASSA Youth-12 Women's Epee (41 Competitors)
Catherine MCDERMOTT Division II Women's Foil (169 Competitors)
Gregory J. MICEK Youth-12 Men's Epee (68 Competitors)
Benjamin B. PARKINS Youth-14 Men's Foil (183 Competitors)
Mario RODRIGUEZ Wheelchair Men's Foil (5 Competitors)
Mario RODRIGUEZ Wheelchair Men's Saber (5 Competitors)
Silver Medals (2nd place) 6 individual medals, 1 team medal
Neely BRANDFIELD-HARVEY Youth-14 Women's Epee (74 Competitors)
Neely BRANDFIELD-HARVEY Division II Women's Epee (149 Competitors)
W.M. Michael EL-SALEH Division III Men's Foil (210 Competitors)
Catherine MCDERMOTT Youth-14 Women's Foil (119 Competitors)
Elizabeth MCDERMOTT Division III Women's Foil (177 Competitors)
Mario RODRIGUEZ Wheelchair Men's Epee (5 Competitors)
SALLE MAURO Senior Team Men's Foil (27 Teams)
(Michael El-Saleh, Benjamin Parkins, Richard Spicer, Colin Sutter)
Bronze Medals (3rd-T place) 5 individual medals
Francesca A. BASSA Youth-14 Women's Epee (74 Competitors)
Neely BRANDFIELD-HARVEY Under-16 Women's Epee (82 competitors)
Michael J GALLIGAN Under-19 Men's Foil (125 Competitors)
Bethlehem WITTE Youth-14 Women's Epee (74 Competitors)
Joseph J WYSOCKI Division I-A Men's Saber (57 Competitors)
5th place Medals 1 individual medal
Michael L. DUDEY (T) Youth-10 Men's Foil (72 Competitors)
6th place Medals 4 individual medals
Francesca A BASSA Under-16 Women's Epee (82 Competitors)
Francesca A BASSA Under-19 Women's Epee (78 Competitors)
Zoltan A KRUDY Under-16 Men's Epee (123 Competitors)
Benjamin B PARKINS Under-16 Men's Foil (143 Competitors)
7th place Medals 5 individual medals
W.M. Michael EL-SALEH Youth-14 Men's Foil (183 Competitors)
Timothy C GUERINOT Division I-A Men's Saber (57 Competitors)
John P MCDERMOTT Veteran 60 and over Men's Saber (17 Competitors)
Candy M TORRES Veteran 50/59 Women's Foil (15 Competitors)
Alexander TYLER Youth-10 Men's Epee (22 Competitors)
8th place Medals 2 individual medals
W.M. Michael EL-SALEH Division II Men's Foil (230 Competitors)
Thomas A. HENZLER Veteran 50/59 Men's Epee (50 Competitors)
TEXTGulf Coast Division Medals Total:
29 individual medals (6 gold, 6 silver, 5 bronze, 12 5th to 8th) 1 team (silver)
The winners:
4 medals Francesca A. BASSA (1 gold, 1 bronze, 2 6th place)
3 medals Michael EL-SALEH (1 silver, 1 7th place, 1 8th place) + 1 silver (team)
3 medals Mario RODRIGUEZ (2 gold, 1 silver)
3 medals Neely BRANDFIELD-HARVEY (2 silver, 1 bronze)
2 medals Benjamin B. PARKINS (1 gold, 1 6th place) + 1 silver (team)
2 medals Catherine MCDERMOTT (1 gold, 1 silver)
1 medal Gregory MICEK (gold)
1 medal Elizabeth MCDERMOTT (silver)
1 medal Michael GALLIGAN (bronze)
1 medal Bethlehem WITTE (bronze)
1 medal Joseph WYSOCKI (bronze)
1 medal Michael DUDEY (5th place)
1 medal Zoltan KRUDY (6th place)
1 medal Timothy GUERINOT (7th place)
1 medal John MCDERMOTT (7th place)
1 medal Candy Torres (7th place)
1 medal Alexander TYLER (7th place)
1 medal Thomas HENZLER (8th place)
1 team Richard SPICER & Colin SUTTER (silver)
Congratulations to all and good luck for the future!
Gold Medals (1st place) 6 individual medals
Francesca A. BASSA Youth-12 Women's Epee (41 Competitors)
Catherine MCDERMOTT Division II Women's Foil (169 Competitors)
Gregory J. MICEK Youth-12 Men's Epee (68 Competitors)
Benjamin B. PARKINS Youth-14 Men's Foil (183 Competitors)
Mario RODRIGUEZ Wheelchair Men's Foil (5 Competitors)
Mario RODRIGUEZ Wheelchair Men's Saber (5 Competitors)
Silver Medals (2nd place) 6 individual medals, 1 team medal
Neely BRANDFIELD-HARVEY Youth-14 Women's Epee (74 Competitors)
Neely BRANDFIELD-HARVEY Division II Women's Epee (149 Competitors)
W.M. Michael EL-SALEH Division III Men's Foil (210 Competitors)
Catherine MCDERMOTT Youth-14 Women's Foil (119 Competitors)
Elizabeth MCDERMOTT Division III Women's Foil (177 Competitors)
Mario RODRIGUEZ Wheelchair Men's Epee (5 Competitors)
SALLE MAURO Senior Team Men's Foil (27 Teams)
(Michael El-Saleh, Benjamin Parkins, Richard Spicer, Colin Sutter)
Bronze Medals (3rd-T place) 5 individual medals
Francesca A. BASSA Youth-14 Women's Epee (74 Competitors)
Neely BRANDFIELD-HARVEY Under-16 Women's Epee (82 competitors)
Michael J GALLIGAN Under-19 Men's Foil (125 Competitors)
Bethlehem WITTE Youth-14 Women's Epee (74 Competitors)
Joseph J WYSOCKI Division I-A Men's Saber (57 Competitors)
5th place Medals 1 individual medal
Michael L. DUDEY (T) Youth-10 Men's Foil (72 Competitors)
6th place Medals 4 individual medals
Francesca A BASSA Under-16 Women's Epee (82 Competitors)
Francesca A BASSA Under-19 Women's Epee (78 Competitors)
Zoltan A KRUDY Under-16 Men's Epee (123 Competitors)
Benjamin B PARKINS Under-16 Men's Foil (143 Competitors)
7th place Medals 5 individual medals
W.M. Michael EL-SALEH Youth-14 Men's Foil (183 Competitors)
Timothy C GUERINOT Division I-A Men's Saber (57 Competitors)
John P MCDERMOTT Veteran 60 and over Men's Saber (17 Competitors)
Candy M TORRES Veteran 50/59 Women's Foil (15 Competitors)
Alexander TYLER Youth-10 Men's Epee (22 Competitors)
8th place Medals 2 individual medals
W.M. Michael EL-SALEH Division II Men's Foil (230 Competitors)
Thomas A. HENZLER Veteran 50/59 Men's Epee (50 Competitors)
TEXTGulf Coast Division Medals Total:
29 individual medals (6 gold, 6 silver, 5 bronze, 12 5th to 8th) 1 team (silver)
The winners:
4 medals Francesca A. BASSA (1 gold, 1 bronze, 2 6th place)
3 medals Michael EL-SALEH (1 silver, 1 7th place, 1 8th place) + 1 silver (team)
3 medals Mario RODRIGUEZ (2 gold, 1 silver)
3 medals Neely BRANDFIELD-HARVEY (2 silver, 1 bronze)
2 medals Benjamin B. PARKINS (1 gold, 1 6th place) + 1 silver (team)
2 medals Catherine MCDERMOTT (1 gold, 1 silver)
1 medal Gregory MICEK (gold)
1 medal Elizabeth MCDERMOTT (silver)
1 medal Michael GALLIGAN (bronze)
1 medal Bethlehem WITTE (bronze)
1 medal Joseph WYSOCKI (bronze)
1 medal Michael DUDEY (5th place)
1 medal Zoltan KRUDY (6th place)
1 medal Timothy GUERINOT (7th place)
1 medal John MCDERMOTT (7th place)
1 medal Candy Torres (7th place)
1 medal Alexander TYLER (7th place)
1 medal Thomas HENZLER (8th place)
1 team Richard SPICER & Colin SUTTER (silver)
Congratulations to all and good luck for the future!